Cypress Academy of Gymnastics Boys Team
Cypress Academy of Gymnastics Boy's Team coached by Tom Meadows at the 2018 J.O. Nationals in Oklahoma City

Cypress Academy of Gymnastics wins their fourth consecutive USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic National Championships with a 249.500 on Thursday May 10th, in Oklahoma City at the Cox Convention Center. They were lead by three of the top twenty gymnasts in the nation Evan Davis, John Chu, and Ian Gunther. Placing second and third respectively was 5280 North with a 243.750 and Wallers GymJam with a 238.300.

2018 Junior Olympic National Championships

Level 10 Top 10 Clubs

1 Cypress * 249.500

  • Won by 5.75 points
  • Head Coach Tom Meadows
  • Assistant Coaches: Igor Vernyi, RJ Heflin
  • Cypress has seven gymnasts in the Top 100 (#2 Evan Davis, #9 John Chou, #12 Ian Gunther, #16 Laz Barnhill** (did not compete), #29 Jack Freeman, #41 Daniel Simmons, #72 Zachary Nunez)
  • Event Rankings: #1 Pommels, #1 Rings, #1 High Bar, #1 pbars, #3 Vault, #4 Floor

2 5280 North * 243.750

  • Head Coach Vladimir Artemev
  • 5280 North has four gymnasts in the top 100 (#7 Taylor Burkhart, #8 Vitaliy Guimaraes, #35 Noa Giordano, #48 Logan Myers)
  • Event Rankings: #1 Vault, #2 Floor, #2 Pommels, #3 Rings, #4 Pbars, #4 High bar

3 Wallers GymJam * 238.300

  • Head Coach Raj Bhavsar
  • Assistant Coach Regulo Carmona
  • Wallers GymJam has three gymnasts in the Top 100 (#10 Jeremy Bischoff, #18 Dylan Young, #100 Jadon Roberson)
  • Event Rankings: #7 Floor, #10 Pommels, #4 Rings, #7 Vault, #2 Pbars, #6 High bar

4 OMEGA Gymnastics * 235.600

  • Head Coach Seth Smart
  • OMEGA has three gymnasts in the Top 100 (#28 Zachary Tiderman, #34 Spencer Goodell, #52 James Friedman)
  • Event Rankings: #9 Floor, #9 Pommels, #2 Rings, #18T Vault, #6T Pbars, #5 High bar

5 New England Academy of Gymnastics * 235.400

  • Head Coach Cal Booker
  • NEAG has three gymnasts in the top 100 (#5 Michael Fletcher, #71 Syam Buradagunta, #90 Massimo Sweet)
  • Event Rankings: #6 Floor, #5 Pommels, #10 Rings, #8 Vault, #5 Pbars, #7 High bar

6 Aspire * 235.350

  • Head Coach Rob Survick
  • Aspire has two gymnasts in the top 100 (#1 Brandon Briones, #55 Brady Yamamoto)
  • Event Rankings: #10 Floor, #6T Pommels, #14 Rings, #10 Vault, #3 Pbars, #3 High Bar

7 U.S. Gymnastics Development Center * 234.600

  • Coached by Genadi Shub
  • U.S. Gymnastics Development Center three gymnasts in the Top 100 (# 17 Michael Moran, #70 Cannon Johnson, #77 Dylan Kolak)
  • Event Rankings: #1 Floor, #13 Pommels, #6 Rings, #4 Vault, #18T Pbars, #21 High Bar

8 Apollo – VA * 232.300

  • Head Coach Jason Furr
  • Apollo has three gymnasts in the Top 100 (#57 Jalen Peterson, #58 Chase Clingman, #64 Kazuki Hayashi)
  • Event Rankings: #3 Floor, #10T Pommels, #15T Rings, #9 Vault, #17 Pbars, #13 High Bar

9 Paragon * 232.150

  • Coached by Kevin Preston
  • Paragon has two gymnasts in the Top 100 (# 38 Donovan Hewitt, #78 Aleksandr Kuzmenchuk)
  • Event Rankings: #26 Floor, #12 Pommels, #7 Rings, #20T Vault, #6T Pbars, #8 High bar

10 Elevate * 230.300

  • Coached by Ron Howard
  • Elevate has two gymnasts in the Top 100 (#22 Brandon Nguyen, #46 Zachary Martin)
  • Event Rankings: #19T Floor, #18T Pommels, #15T Rings, #2 Vault, #48 Pbars, #2 High bar

 

2018 Junior Olympic National Championships

Level 10

Full Team Results

1 Cypress * 249.500

2 5280 North * 243.750

3 Wallers GymJam * 238.300

4 OMEGA Gym * 235.600

5 NEAG * 235.400

6 Aspire * 235.350

7 US Gym Dev Ctr * 234.600

8 Apollo – VA * 232.300

9 Paragon * 232.150

10 Elevate * 230.300

11 Prairie * 230.000

12 GymTek * 228.550

13 Hocking Valley * 228.300

14 West Coast * 228.200

15 Lakeshore Acad * 227.450

16 USA GymWorld * 225.300

17 Gymnastics USA * 225.000

18T Accel * 224.850

18T Gym Olympica * 224.850

20 Champions – TX * 223.900

21 Premier West * 223.350

22 Technique * 222.500

23T NSG * 222.200

23T Bart Conner * 222.200

25 Salto * 221.800

26 Acrotex * 221.750

27 La Fleurs Tampa * 221.500

28 Crenshaws * 221.200

29 Hotshots * 220.800

30 Buffalo Grove * 220.550

31 Daggett * 220.100

32 DeVeau’s * 219.600

33 Gymstrada * 219.400

34 Mini-Hops * 219.150

35 Surgent’s Elite * 218.850

36 CSC – Race * 218.450

37 World Xtreme * 217.400

38 St. Charles * 217.250

39 Gym World – OH * 217.100

40 Aim High * 216.700

41 Twistars * 215.200

42 ASG * 215.000

43 Eyas * 214.650

44 CTC * 213.250

45 Queen City * 213.050

46 Armory * 213.000

47 MAC Gym * 212.450

48 Flip Force * 210.750

49 SCEGA * 183.900

50 Harpeth * 159.000

Gymnasticsville’s Top 300 Level 10 Junior Olympic All-Around Rankings will be released tomorrow.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here